31st January 2021 - The Inlander & The Seasider

Dunedin Railways Presents

31st January 2021 - The Inlander & The Seasider

9:30am, Sun 31 January, 2021

Buy Tickets

  • THE INLANDER - Departure at 9.30am
    The Inlander travels through the spectacular Taieri River Gorge, offering amazing views and a fascinating insight into the hardy pioneers who built the railway line.
    See 3 tickets
    • THE INLANDER - ADULT (GA) - Departure at 9:30am Sales Close: 9:15am, Sun 31 Jan, 2021 Details
      $55.00
    • THE INLANDER - CHILD (2 - 16 years, GA) - Departure at 9:30am Sales Close: 9:15am, Sun 31 Jan, 2021 Details
      $25.00
    • THE INLANDER - FAMILY (2 Adults & 2 Children, GA) - Departure at 9:30am Sales Close: 9:15am, Sun 31 Jan, 2021 Details
      $130.00
  • THE SEASIDER - Departure at 2.00pm
    The Seasider travels along the picturesque Otago Harbour before traversing the cliff tops overlooking the Pacific Ocean heading up the coastline past Port Chlamers, offering spectacular ocean views.
    See 3 tickets
    • THE SEASIDER - ADULT (GA) - Departure at 2:00pm Sales Close: 1:45pm, Sun 31 Jan, 2021 Details
      $38.00
    • THE SEASIDER - CHILD (2 - 16 years, GA) - Departure at 2:00pm Sales Close: 1:45pm, Sun 31 Jan, 2021 Details
      $18.00
    • THE SEASIDER - FAMILY (2 Adults & 2 Children, GA) - Departure at 2:00pm Sales Close: 1:45pm, Sun 31 Jan, 2021 Details
      $95.00
Offer code

* Total price is in NZD and includes GST and service fees.
For this event, a Transaction Fee of $3.95 will apply to the total order value of your purchase.

Event Details

This summer, experience two distinct train excursions that capture the stunning Dunedin hinterland and coastline - The Inlander and The Seasider. Both journeys will run each Sunday from 27 December 2020 until 28 March 2021.


The Inlander

Departing in the morning, The Inlander will run between Dunedin and Hindon. This return 3 ½ hour trip is an iconic scenic journey, travelling towards Central Otago with picturesque landscapes of hills and gorges, bridges and tunnels, pastureland and forests. It follows part of the route of the historic Otago Central Railway, constructed during Otago's Gold Rush.

The Seasider

Departing in the afternoon, The Seasider runs between Dunedin and Waitati with spectacular views of the Pacific Coast, including Otago Harbour and Peninsula, Port Chalmers and Blueskin Bay. The return 3 ½ hour trip includes a 2-hour stop at Waitati to explore the nearby attractions including Orokonui Ecosanctuary, Doctors Point Blueskin Nurseries or Arc Brewery.


Additional information

For more information on both train excursions please see our Frequently Asked Questions page and the Trains Not Planes website. Terms & Conditions apply. 

Please note that all seating is General Admission. 


Group Bookings

To make a booking for more than 10 guests, please contact our team on [email protected].